Andre Matthias took private piano and composition lessons before studying Musicology at the University of Hamburg.
An avid fan of film music since the age of 12, he composed his first scores for the Hamburg University Players. After finishing his Master's Degree, he scored many student films and the odd feature length project in between, before breaking onto the big screen with THE DRUMMER (nominated for Best Original Film Score at the 27th Hong Kong Film Awards). His next movies were, amongst others, the critically acclaimed THE LIGHT THIEF, the futuristic thriller CONTROL and the award winning BLESSED BENEFIT and CENTAUR.




Works as a composer:

2017: Aquair (commercial for Shiseido, d: Kenneth Bi)
Vanishing Asia (documentary, 8 episodes, d: Stanley J. Orzel)
2016: 25 Years Special Olympics Germany (image film, d: Gordon Volk)
Centaur (feature film, d: Aktan Arym Kubat)
- winner, Award of the President of the Republic of Belarus for humanism and spirituality in cinema, Minsk International Film Festival Listapad, 2017
- winner, Best Actor (Aktan Arym Kubat), Asian World Film Festival, 2017
- CANVAS Award, Best Film, International MOOOV Film Festival, 2017
- CICAE Art Cinema Award (Panorama), 67th International Film Festival Berlin, 2017
2015: Blessed Benefit (Inshallah Estafadit) (feature film, d: Mahmoud al Massad)
- NETPAC Award, 32nd Warsaw International Film Festival, 2016
- Special Jury Award, lead actor (Ahmad Thaher), 32nd Warsaw International Film Festival, 2016
2014: Auto Normalverbrecher (short film, d: Teymur Mokhtari)
2013: Control (Kong cheng ji) (in collaboration with Dan the Automator, feature film, d: Kenneth Bi)
- Golden Raven special mention, Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival, 2014
The Dungans - From the History of an Unknown People (documentary, d: Zunwas Arbudu)
2012: Lost for Words (feature film, d: Stanley J. Orzel)
- winner of the Special Jury Award for "Best Theatrical Feature", 46th Annual WorldFest International Film Festival, Houston, 2013
2011: Four Assassins (Far Away Eyes) (feature film, d: Stanley J. Orzel)
- winner of the Gold Remi Award for "Independent Theatrical Feature Films - Suspense/Thriller", 44th Annual WorldFest International Film Festival, Houston, 2011
- winner of the Gold Remi Award for Best Supporting Actor (Will Yun Lee), 44th Annual WorldFest International Film Festival, Houston, 2011
- winner, Best Fight Choreography - Feature (Jack Wong), Action on Film Festival, 2011
- winner, Male Action Performer of the Year (Will Yun Lee), Action on Film Festival, 2011
- winner, Female Action Performer of the Year (Mercedes Renard), Action on Film Festival, 2011
- winner, Best Foreign Film - Feature, Action on Film Festival, 2011
2010: Lofoten - Islands of Light (documentary, d: Claudia Buckenmaier)
The Light Thief (Svet-Ake) (feature film, d: Aktan Arym Kubat)
- winner of the Special Jury Award, Amiens International Film Festival, 2010
- winner of the NETPAC Jury Award, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, 2010
- winner of the Audience Award, Film Festival Cottbus, 2010
- winner of the Critic's & Best Actor Award, Kinoshock International Film Festival, Anapa, 2010
- winner of the Grand Prix & FIPRESCI Award, Eurasia International Film Festival, Almaty, 2010
2009: Island of Green Dreams (documentary, d: Claudia Buckenmaier)
2008: Winter Journey Through Lapland (documentary, d: Claudia Buckenmaier)
Daydreams (social spot, d: Rasmus Greiner)
- 2nd prize, "Zukunftsgestalten" competition of the "Evangelisch-lutherische Landeskirche Hannover", 2009
Reset (short film, d: Roman Deppe)
Pablo - The Little Red Fox (promo teaser, d: Kay Delventhal)
2007: One Night in Wilhelmsburg 3: Last House on the Right (short film, d: Roman Deppe)
Loup Garou (short film, d: Gordon Volk)
The Drummer (Zhan. gu) (feature film, d: Kenneth Bi)
- winner, Best Score - Archival (Digital), Reel Music Awards, 2016
- "Prädikat: besonders wertvoll" (title: particularly valuable) by the Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden (FBW), 2009
- winner of the NOW Audience Award, Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival, 2008
- nominated for Best Original Film Score, Hong Kong Film Awards, 2008
- winner for Best Supporting Actor: Tony Leung Ka Fai, Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, 2007
- 2nd place, 60. Film Festival Locarno, Piazza Grande Audience Award, 2007
2006: One Night in Wilhelmsburg 2: The Lucio Fulci Experience (short film, d: Roman Deppe)
- 2nd prize, Best Short Film "Made in Germany", "Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage Hamburg", 2006
Rescuing Robert (short film, d: Satria Anthony Sudarbo)
- 1st place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, September 2006
Taking Chances (episode film, d: various)
- 1st prize, "Tiefenschärfe", open channel Kiel, 2006
uma - We Have a Dream (image film, d: Jan Reiff)
2005: Jonas and the Sea (short film, Hamburg Media School, d: Michael Sommer)
- "Prädikat: wertvoll" (title: valuable) by the Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden (FBW), 2006
- winner, 5th La.Meko Filmfestival, Landau, 2006
- special mention of the jury, Fano International Film Festival, Italy, 2006
Sand Time (short film, d: Rasmus Greiner)
- 3rd place, International Youth Film Festival, Kundl, Austria, 2006
- public choice award, "Videofilmfest Schleswig-Holstein", 2005
Koko (concept album, inspired by Peter Straub's novel)
One Night in Wilhelmsburg (short film, d: Roman Deppe & Monty Arnold)
- 2nd prize, Best Short Film, "Perlen", Hannover, 2005
- 2nd prize, Best Short Film "Made in Hamburg", "Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage Hamburg", 2005
- 2nd place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, October 2005
Jasper: Journey to the End of the World (promo teaser, d: Eckart Fingberg)
Limited Games (promo teaser, d: Andreas Wuttke)
Leaving (short film, d: Timo Landsiedel)
2004: What Do You Think When... (short film, d: Rasmus Greiner)
- 2nd prize, "Videofilmfest Schleswig-Holstein", Flensburg, Germany, 2004
Foundations of Stone (2CD concept album, inspired by Ken Follett's novel "The Pillars of the Earth")
Luis (short film, d: Teymur Robert Mokhtari)
- 1st place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, March 2006
2003: The Door (short film, dffb, d: Rita Glória-Curvo)
A Life in Levitation (short film, FH Mainz, d: Vera Zimmermann & Alexander Meier)
- 2nd Prize CrossMedia, Shortcuts, Rheinland-Pfalz, 2006
- backup award, Weimar, Germany, 2003
- semester presentation award, best artistic realization, FH Mainz, Germany, 2003
What's He Cooking? (short film, d: Teymur Mokhtari)
Snout (3D animated short film, FH Mainz, d: Tilmann Vogt)
- 3rd prize, "Best Shorts for Children", Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 2004
- "Outstanding Animation Award", Angelus Awards, Hollywood, USA, 2003
- 1st prize, "Kurz & Schön", Köln, Germany, 2003
- "Creative Award", Festival International de Television de Barcelona, Spain, 2003
Zambo (short film, d: Anatol Kotte)
The First Night (short film, d: Timo Landsiedel)
- winner, "kurzfilmspezial", Bürgermedien Niedersachsen, 2007
- 2nd prize, "Tiefenschärfe", open channel Kiel, 2003
Conversational Cabbage (short film, d: Teymur Mokhtari)
2002: The Visitor (short film, d: Damian Schipporeit)
- 2nd place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, April 2005
Lullabies (CD)
2001: Quarantine (trailer, d: Damian Schipporeit)
2000: The Nympho Nurses (short film, dffb, d: Rita Glória-Curvo)
Celestial Body (short film, d: Jens Kosakowski)
The Trophy (short film, d: Teymur R. Mokhtari)
A-Five (short film, d: Timo Landsiedel)
1999: Succubus - The Night of the Demons (d: Robert Block)
1998: Nameless (theater play, Hamburgisches Schauspiel-Studio, d: Satria Anthony Sudarbo)
Shadowland (concept album, based on the novel by Peter Straub)
1997: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (theater play, Hamburg University Players, d: Carolanne Wright)
1996: The Tempest (theater play, Hamburg University Players, d: Roland Weidle)

TOP