Andre Matthias took private piano and composition lessons before studying Musicology at the University of Hamburg.
An avid fan of film music since the age of 12, he composed his first scores for the Hamburg University Players. After finishing his Master's Degree, he scored many student films and the odd feature length project in between, before breaking onto the big screen with THE DRUMMER (nominated for Best Original Film Score at the 27th Hong Kong Film Awards). His next movies were, amongst others, the critically acclaimed THE LIGHT THIEF and the award winning BLESSED BENEFIT, CENTAUR, THE GRAVEDIGGER'S WIFE and GAZA MON AMOUR.




Works as a composer:

Upcoming: Farewell, Gulsary (radio play, d: Heike Tauch)
2021: Big Day (short film, d: Ahmed Samir)
2020: Gaza Mon Amour (feature film, d: Tarzan & Arab Nasser)
- winner, Critic's Choice Award, Fribourg International Film Festival, 2021
- nomination, Grand Prix, Fribourg International Film Festival, 2021
- winner, Prix du Regard Citoyen, Festival International du Film de Mons, 2021
- nomination, Grand Prize, Festival International du Film de Mons, 2021
- winner, Best Film, Arab Critics Awards, 2021
- winner, Best Actress (Hiam Abbas), Arab Critics Awards, 2021
- winner, Best Actor (Salim Dau), Malmö Arab Film Festival, 2021
- winner, Best Arab Film Award, Cairo International Film Festival, 2020
- special mention, Cairo International Film Festival, 2020
- nomination, Best Film, The Golden Pram, Zagreb Film Festival, 2020
- nomination, Best Film, Bronze Horse, Stockholm International Film Festival, 2020
- nomination, Golden Alexander, Thessaloniki International Film Festival, 2020
- winner, Best Film, Silver Spike, Valladolid International Film Festival, 2020
- winner, Best Screenplay, Miguel Delibes Award, Valladolid International Film Festival, 2020
- nomination, New Directors Competition, Gold Hugo, Chicago International Film Festival, 2020
- winner, Best Actor (Salim Dau), Antalya Golden Orange Film Festival, 2020
- winner, NETPAC Award, Toronto International Film Festival, 2020
- nomination, Best Film, Venice Horizons Award, Venice International Film Festival, 2020
Aupres (short film for Shiseido, d: Kenneth Bi)
The Gravedigger's Wife (feature film, d: Khadar Ayderus Ahmed)
- winner, Best Film, FESPACO, 2021
- winner, Best Music, FESPACO, 2021
- winner, Critics Award, FESPACO, 2021
- special mention, Festival du Film Arabe de Fameck / Val de Fensch, 2021
- winner, Amplify Voices Award, Toronto International Film Festival, 2021
- nomination, Citics Week Grand Prize, La Semaine de la Critique, Cannes, 2021
2018: Wish You Were Here (feature film, d: Kenneth Bi)
- winner, Gold Crane Award "China-Japan Film Exchange Contribution", China Film Week, Tokyo International Film Festival, 2018
2017: Aquair (commercial for Shiseido, d: Kenneth Bi)
Vanishing Asia (documentary series, 8 episodes, d: Stanley J. Orzel)
2016: 25 Years Special Olympics Germany (image film, d: Gordon Volk)
Centaur (feature film, d: Aktan Arym Kubat)
- winner, Best Film, Ak Ilbirs Awards, 2018
- winner, Best Director (Aktan Arym Kubat), Ak Ilbirs Awards, 2018
- winner, Best Screenplay (Aktan Arym Kubat, Ernest Abdyjaparov), Ak Ilbirs Awards, 2018
- winner, Best Actress (Taalaikan Abazova), Ak Ilbirs Awards, 2018
- nomination: Best Film of the CIS and Baltics, Nika Awards, 2018
- winner, Best Cinematopraphy (Khasan Kydyraliyev), Festival Autorskog Filma, 2017
- nomination, Cultural Diversity Award under the patronage of UNESCO, Asia Pacific Screen Awards, 2017
- Award of the President of the Republic of Belarus for humanism and spirituality in cinema, Minsk International Film Festival Listapad, 2017
- winner, Best Actor (Aktan Arym Kubat), Asian World Film Festival, 2017
- CANVAS Award, Best Film, International MOOOV Film Festival, 2017
- CICAE Art Cinema Award (Panorama), 67th International Film Festival Berlin, 2017
2015: Blessed Benefit (Inshallah Estafadit) (feature film, d: Mahmoud al Massad)
- NETPAC Award, 32nd Warsaw International Film Festival, 2016
- Special Jury Award, lead actor (Ahmad Thaher), 32nd Warsaw International Film Festival, 2016
2014: Auto Normalverbrecher (short film, d: Teymur Mokhtari)
2013: Control (Kong cheng ji) (in collaboration with Dan the Automator, feature film, d: Kenneth Bi)
- Golden Raven special mention, Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival, 2014
2012: Lost for Words (feature film, d: Stanley J. Orzel)
- winner of the Special Jury Award for "Best Theatrical Feature", 46th Annual WorldFest International Film Festival, Houston, 2013
2011: Four Assassins (Far Away Eyes) (feature film, d: Stanley J. Orzel)
- winner, Gold Remi Award for "Independent Theatrical Feature Films - Suspense/Thriller", 44th Annual WorldFest International Film Festival, Houston, 2011
- winner, Gold Remi Award for Best Supporting Actor (Will Yun Lee), 44th Annual WorldFest International Film Festival, Houston, 2011
- winner, Best Fight Choreography - Feature (Jack Wong), Action on Film Festival, 2011
- winner, Male Action Performer of the Year (Will Yun Lee), Action on Film Festival, 2011
- winner, Female Action Performer of the Year (Mercedes Renard), Action on Film Festival, 2011
- winner, Best Foreign Film - Feature, Action on Film Festival, 2011
2010: Lofoten - Islands of Light (documentary, d: Claudia Buckenmaier)
The Light Thief (Svet-Ake) (feature film, d: Aktan Arym Kubat)
- winner, Special Jury Award, Amiens International Film Festival, 2010
- winner, NETPAC Jury Award, Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, 2010
- winner, Audience Award, Film Festival Cottbus, 2010
- winner, Critic's & Best Actor Award, Kinoshock International Film Festival, Anapa, 2010
- winner, Grand Prix & FIPRESCI Award, Eurasia International Film Festival, Almaty, 2010
2009: Island of Green Dreams (documentary, d: Claudia Buckenmaier)
2008: Winter Journey Through Lapland (documentary, d: Claudia Buckenmaier)
Daydreams (social spot, d: Rasmus Greiner)
- 2nd prize, "Zukunftsgestalten" competition of the "Evangelisch-lutherische Landeskirche Hannover", 2009
Reset (short film, d: Roman Deppe)
Pablo - The Little Red Fox (promo teaser, d: Kay Delventhal)
2007: One Night in Wilhelmsburg 3: Last House on the Right (short film, d: Roman Deppe)
Loup Garou (short film, d: Gordon Volk)
The Drummer (Zhan. gu) (feature film, d: Kenneth Bi)
- winner, Best Score - Archival (Digital), Reel Music Awards, 2016
- "Prädikat: besonders wertvoll" (title: particularly valuable) by the Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden (FBW), 2009
- winner, NOW Audience Award, Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival, 2008
- nomination, Best Original Film Score, Hong Kong Film Awards, 2008
- winner, Best Supporting Actor: Tony Leung Ka Fai, Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival, 2007
- 2nd place, 60. Film Festival Locarno, Piazza Grande Audience Award, 2007
2006: One Night in Wilhelmsburg 2: The Lucio Fulci Experience (short film, d: Roman Deppe)
- 2nd prize, Best Short Film "Made in Germany", "Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage Hamburg", 2006
Rescuing Robert (short film, d: Satria Anthony Sudarbo)
- 1st place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, September 2006
Taking Chances (episode film, d: various)
- 1st prize, "Tiefenschärfe", open channel Kiel, 2006
uma - We Have a Dream (image film, d: Jan Reiff)
2005: Jonas and the Sea (short film, Hamburg Media School, d: Michael Sommer)
- "Prädikat: wertvoll" (title: valuable) by the Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden (FBW), 2006
- winner, 5th La.Meko Filmfestival, Landau, 2006
- special mention of the jury, Fano International Film Festival, Italy, 2006
Sand Time (short film, d: Rasmus Greiner)
- 3rd place, International Youth Film Festival, Kundl, Austria, 2006
- public choice award, "Videofilmfest Schleswig-Holstein", 2005
Koko (concept album, inspired by Peter Straub's novel)
One Night in Wilhelmsburg (short film, d: Roman Deppe & Monty Arnold)
- 2nd prize, Best Short Film, "Perlen", Hannover, 2005
- 2nd prize, Best Short Film "Made in Hamburg", "Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage Hamburg", 2005
- 2nd place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, October 2005
Jasper: Journey to the End of the World (promo teaser, d: Eckart Fingberg)
Limited Games (promo teaser, d: Andreas Wuttke)
Leaving (short film, d: Timo Landsiedel)
2004: What Do You Think When... (short film, d: Rasmus Greiner)
- 2nd prize, "Videofilmfest Schleswig-Holstein", Flensburg, Germany, 2004
Foundations of Stone (2CD concept album, inspired by Ken Follett's novel "The Pillars of the Earth")
Luis (short film, d: Teymur Robert Mokhtari)
- 1st place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, March 2006
2003: The Door (short film, dffb, d: Rita Glória-Curvo)
A Life in Levitation (short film, FH Mainz, d: Vera Zimmermann & Alexander Meier)
- 2nd Prize CrossMedia, Shortcuts, Rheinland-Pfalz, 2006
- backup award, Weimar, Germany, 2003
- semester presentation award, best artistic realization, FH Mainz, Germany, 2003
What's He Cooking? (short film, d: Teymur Mokhtari)
Snout (3D animated short film, FH Mainz, d: Tilmann Vogt)
- 3rd prize, "Best Shorts for Children", Anima Mundi, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 2004
- "Outstanding Animation Award", Angelus Awards, Hollywood, USA, 2003
- 1st prize, "Kurz & Schön", Köln, Germany, 2003
- "Creative Award", Festival International de Television de Barcelona, Spain, 2003
Zambo (short film, d: Anatol Kotte)
The First Night (short film, d: Timo Landsiedel)
- winner, "kurzfilmspezial", Bürgermedien Niedersachsen, 2007
- 2nd prize, "Tiefenschärfe", open channel Kiel, 2003
Conversational Cabbage (short film, d: Teymur Mokhtari)
2002: The Visitor (short film, d: Damian Schipporeit)
- 2nd place, Hamburg Short Film Slam, April 2005
Lullabies (CD)
2001: Quarantine (trailer, d: Damian Schipporeit)
2000: The Nympho Nurses (short film, dffb, d: Rita Glória-Curvo)
Celestial Body (short film, d: Jens Kosakowski)
The Trophy (short film, d: Teymur R. Mokhtari)
A-Five (short film, d: Timo Landsiedel)
1999: Succubus - The Night of the Demons (d: Robert Block)
1998: Nameless (theater play, Hamburgisches Schauspiel-Studio, d: Satria Anthony Sudarbo)
Shadowland (concept album, based on the novel by Peter Straub)
1997: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (theater play, Hamburg University Players, d: Carolanne Wright)
1996: The Tempest (theater play, Hamburg University Players, d: Roland Weidle)

TOP